GEYOTO N300 vs EcoFlow RIVER 3: Which Compact 300W Power Station Fits Your Setup?

A router goes dark during a short outage, your laptop still needs another hour of work, and two phones are waiting for a charger. GEYOTO N300 vs EcoFlow RIVER 3 is really a question of which compact 300W power station handles those small, everyday loads in the way that fits your routine.

The two are remarkably close in basic size and energy storage. The N300 carries 256Wh, while the current U.S. RIVER 3 has 245Wh. Both provide 300W rated AC output, and their listed weights differ by less than a tenth of a pound.

The meaningful differences show up elsewhere. The RIVER 3 recharges faster from a wall outlet. The GEYOTO N300 offers more output connections, built-in 25W wireless charging, a higher solar-input ceiling, a lower published UPS switchover rating, and a higher cycle-life rating.

Neither profile is automatically better. What matters is which differences you will actually notice.

N300 Portable Power Station

Click the image to shop now

GEYOTO N300 vs EcoFlow RIVER 3 at a Glance

Both stations occupy the same compact 300W class, but their charging and connectivity priorities are different.

Spec GEYOTO N300 EcoFlow RIVER 3
Capacity 256Wh 245Wh
Rated AC Output 300W 300W
Peak / Surge Output 500W peak 600W surge
Output Connections 9 output ports Up to 6 devices
Wireless Charging 25W built-in pad Not included
Battery Chemistry LiFePO4 LiFePO4
Cycle Life 4,000 cycles 3,000 cycles to 80% capacity
UPS Switchover <10ms <20ms
Max Solar Input 140W 110W
AC Recharge Time About 1.5 hours About 60 minutes
Weight 7.72 lb / 3.5 kg* 7.8 lb
Warranty 5 Years 2 Years

*N300 weight excludes the silicone armor.

The comparison uses the current U.S. base models. The RIVER 3 specifications include 245Wh capacity, 300W rated AC output, 600W surge, <20ms UPS, 110W solar input, 60-minute AC charging, 7.8 lb weight, and 3,000 cycles to 80% capacity.

What Can These 250Wh-Class Power Stations Actually Run?

Both stations are better suited to small electronics and short-duration backup than to heavy household appliances.

With 256Wh in the N300 and 245Wh in the RIVER 3, they sit in essentially the same battery-capacity class. Their shared 300W rated AC output makes them a more natural match for phones, laptops, cameras, Wi-Fi equipment, LED lighting, small fans, and other verified low-power electronics.

Capacity and output answer two different questions. Watt-hours tell you how much energy is stored; rated watts tell you whether a device falls within the station's normal output range. A router-and-modem setup may draw relatively little power, while a large heating or cooking appliance can exceed a 300W station's intended use even when plenty of battery capacity remains.

That makes both models more relevant for scenarios such as:

  • Router and modem backup
  • Laptop and phone charging
  • Cameras and drone batteries
  • LED lighting
  • Small fans
  • Desk or nightstand backup
  • Short camping and travel setups

The N300's own 256Wh positioning centers on smartphones, laptops, cameras, drones, LED lights, and Wi-Fi routers rather than large appliances.

Once you know your devices fit within this 300W class, charging speed, ports, solar input, and UPS behavior become much more useful comparison points.

Do the Capacity and Weight Differences Matter Much?

Not much for most buyers, because the two stations are close enough that neither difference is likely to change the way you carry or use them.

The capacity difference is just 11Wh: 256Wh versus 245Wh. Weight is similarly close at 7.72 lb for the N300 without its silicone armor and 7.8 lb for the RIVER 3.

That means choosing based purely on capacity or weight misses most of what separates these products.

A better starting point is your device list. Check portable power station wattage requirements, including normal running demand and any startup load, before deciding which features matter most.

How Do Their AC Charging Speeds Compare?

The RIVER 3 has the clear advantage when fast wall charging is the priority.

The current U.S. RIVER 3 can recharge from 0–100% in about 60 minutes, while the N300 takes about 1.5 hours for a full AC recharge.

That gap becomes meaningful when time is limited. If you notice the battery is low an hour before leaving home, the RIVER 3 gives you the shorter turnaround.

The RIVER 3 also carries the higher published surge figure at 600W, compared with the N300's 500W peak. Both still share a 300W rated AC output for normal device planning.

For someone who repeatedly drains the station and wants the quickest possible AC refill, recharge speed is one of the strongest reasons to lean toward the RIVER 3.

How Do Their UPS Ratings Compare?

The N300 has the lower published UPS switchover figure in this U.S. comparison: under 10ms versus under 20ms for the RIVER 3.

That difference can matter when a compact power station is being used around electronics that are sensitive to short interruptions. The N300's UPS feature is positioned for devices such as PCs and Wi-Fi equipment, while the U.S. RIVER 3 lists an under-20ms UPS rating.

A lower switchover number is not a guarantee that every connected device will remain online. The result also depends on the device's power supply, current load, and interruption tolerance.

For someone shopping for a compact UPS power station for a router, network equipment, or a home-office setup, the safer approach is to compare both the station's UPS specification and the requirements of the equipment it will support.

What Is Different About Their Ports and Connectivity?

The N300 gives you more connection points and adds a charging option the RIVER 3 does not include: a built-in wireless pad.

The N300's nine output connections include:

  • 3 AC outlets
  • 3 USB-C ports
  • 1 USB-A port
  • 1 car outlet
  • 1 wireless charging pad

Its wireless pad provides up to 25W for compatible devices. The current RIVER 3 provides two AC outlets, two USB-A ports, one USB-C port, and one car output, for up to six connected appliances.

The difference is easy to picture on a desk. A router can stay connected, a laptop can use USB-C, a phone can sit on the wireless pad, and another small device can charge through USB-A without immediately adding a power strip.

More connections do not create more total output. The combined load still has to remain within the station's supported power limits.

For someone specifically looking for a LiFePO4 power station with wireless charging, this is one of the N300's more noticeable everyday differences.

N300 Portable Power Station

Click the image to shop now

How Do Their Solar Charging Options Compare?

The N300 has the higher maximum solar-input rating: 140W versus 110W for the RIVER 3.

That gives the N300 more solar-input headroom when paired with a compatible panel. The RIVER 3's 110W solar input can recharge the station in as fast as about 2.6 hours under its stated conditions.

The 140W-versus-110W figure should not be interpreted as a guaranteed charging-time difference outdoors. Solar input changes with:

  • Panel output
  • Cloud cover
  • Partial shade
  • Panel angle
  • Temperature
  • Battery state of charge

For someone who expects solar to be a regular part of camping or backup use, the N300's higher input ceiling gives more room to work with.

For someone who almost always charges at home, the RIVER 3's faster AC recharge may be the more useful advantage.

A matched N300 solar generator combines the station with a compatible 100W portable solar panel for off-grid charging. The N300 itself supports solar input up to 140W.

What Matters for Longer-Term Ownership?

Longer-term ownership comes down to more than one number, so battery cycle rating and warranty are better treated as separate considerations.

Both products use LiFePO4 battery chemistry. Where they differ is how many cycles are published and how long warranty coverage extends.

How Do Their Battery Cycle Ratings Compare?

The N300 carries the higher published cycle rating at 4,000 cycles, compared with 3,000 cycles to 80% capacity for the RIVER 3.

That difference becomes more relevant when a station is expected to charge and discharge frequently. Someone using portable backup several times a week may care more about cycle rating than a camper who brings the station out a few weekends each year.

Cycle count still should not be read as an exact lifespan prediction. Battery aging varies with temperature, storage conditions, charging habits, depth of discharge, and other operating factors.

The useful takeaway is narrower: on the published cycle specifications, the N300 carries the higher number.

How Does Warranty Coverage Compare?

Warranty coverage is longer on the N300: 5 years compared with 2 years for the U.S. RIVER 3.

EcoFlow's current U.S. warranty policy lists the RIVER 3 at 24 months. GEYOTO's current N300 warranty coverage extends to a total of five years under its warranty program.

Warranty and cycle life measure different things. A warranty defines coverage under the applicable terms; cycle life describes battery-capacity retention through repeated use.

For someone planning to keep a compact portable power station for several years, both are worth considering—but for different reasons.

Which Setup Makes More Sense for You?

The better choice depends on which differences will affect your routine most often.

The RIVER 3 may fit better if:

  • Fast AC recharging is your first priority. It reaches a full charge in about 60 minutes.
  • The higher published surge figure matters to your device plan.
  • Most charging will happen from a wall outlet.
  • You prefer the RIVER 3's compact low-power efficiency approach for lighter loads.

The N300 may fit better if:

  • You want a Grab and Go setup for smaller everyday loads. At 7.72 lb without the silicone armor, the N300 is compact enough to move between a desk, vehicle, campsite, or short-outage setup without giving up its nine output connections.
  • You regularly connect several small devices at once. Nine output connections provide more flexibility.
  • Built-in wireless phone charging is useful to you.
  • Solar is part of your normal charging routine. The N300 accepts up to 140W.
  • A lower published UPS switchover figure matters to your setup.
  • You expect frequent battery cycling or place more weight on longer warranty coverage.

Both solve the same basic problem: portable power for relatively small loads. They simply emphasize different parts of the experience.

The RIVER 3 leans toward faster AC recovery. The N300 places more emphasis on connection flexibility, wireless charging, solar-input capacity, UPS response, and longer-term ownership specifications.

For someone searching for an EcoFlow RIVER 3 alternative, those differences are more useful than trying to make one product win every row.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Charge Faster Than the GEYOTO N300?

Yes. The current U.S. RIVER 3 reaches a full AC charge in about 60 minutes, while the N300 takes about 1.5 hours. That makes AC recharge speed a genuine RIVER 3 advantage when the station frequently needs to go from low battery to ready-to-use in a short window.

Which One Has the Longer Warranty?

The N300 has longer warranty coverage at 5 years, compared with 2 years for the current U.S. RIVER 3. Warranty length is an ownership consideration rather than a guarantee of exact product lifespan.

Is 256Wh Enough to Run a CPAP Overnight?

It depends on the specific CPAP, APAP, or BiPAP setup, so a 256Wh battery should not be assumed to cover a full night. Humidification, heated tubing, therapy settings, AC-versus-DC operation, conversion losses, temperature, and battery condition can all change actual power use.

For electricity-dependent medical equipment, confirm runtime and backup requirements with the equipment provider or healthcare professional and maintain a separate emergency plan rather than relying on one portable power station as the sole backup.

Does Either Station Include Wireless Charging?

The N300 includes a built-in 25W wireless charging pad, while the current U.S. RIVER 3 does not include a wireless charging output. That gives compatible phones a cable-free charging option without occupying another USB connection.

How Many Devices Can the N300 Power at the Same Time?

The N300 provides nine output connections for compatible devices, while the RIVER 3 supports up to six appliances at once. In either case, the combined demand still needs to remain within the station's supported output limits.

Is the N300 a Good Choice for Router Backup?

The N300's under-10ms UPS rating and multiple output connections make router and network backup a relevant use case, but actual continuity depends on the connected equipment. Check the combined wattage of the router, modem, and any other network hardware instead of assuming one UPS specification guarantees uninterrupted operation.

So, Which One Should You Buy?

Choose the RIVER 3 if fast AC recharging is the difference you expect to notice most often.

Its roughly one-hour full recharge is meaningfully shorter than the N300's 1.5-hour recharge, and its higher published surge figure may also matter for some device setups.

Choose the N300 if your setup benefits more from additional ports, built-in 25W wireless charging, higher maximum solar input, a lower published UPS figure, a 4,000-cycle battery rating, and longer warranty coverage.

Capacity and weight are too close to settle the decision. Both belong in essentially the same compact 250Wh / 300W use class.

A desk or short-outage setup with a router, laptop, phone, and several small accessories may benefit more from connection flexibility. Someone who repeatedly needs the shortest wall-to-full charging time may care much more about the RIVER 3's faster AC recharge.

The better compact 300W power station is the one whose strengths match the way you expect to use it most often.