GEYOTO N1000 vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 starts from an unusual place: both hold 1,024Wh, both are rated for 1,800W continuous, and both switch to backup power in roughly the same fraction of a second. That's not a coincidence — it's what happens when two stations land in the same capacity and output class. The real differences show up somewhere else entirely: how much power each one pulls from a solar panel, how many things can be plugged in at once, and what happens the moment the lights go out and something big kicks on.
Six areas actually separate these two. Some favor one station outright. Others come down to how you'll use it, not which spec sheet reads better.
GEYOTO N1000 vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 at a Glance
The table below lines up both stations on the numbers that shift real-world performance.
| Spec | GEYOTO N1000 | BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1,024Wh | 1,024Wh |
| Rated Output | 1,800W | 1,800W |
| Peak/Surge Output | 3,000W | 3,600W |
| Boosted Load Support | P-Boost supported | 2,700W Power Lifting for compatible resistive loads |
| Output Ports | 13 | 11 |
| Wireless Charging | 25W Qi2.2 pad | Not available |
| Jump Start | Dedicated 378W port, 12.6V/30A | Not available |
| UPS Switchover | Under 10ms | About 10ms |
| Max Solar Input | 800W | 1,000W |
| AC Recharge Time | 43 min to 80%, 68 min to full | About 45 min to 80% in Turbo mode |
| Weight | 25.57 lbs | About 25.3 lbs |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
The N1000's current published specifications list 13 outputs, including its wireless charging pad, while BLUETTI lists 11 ports for the U.S. Elite 100 V2.
Solar Recovery: 800W vs 1,000W — Does the Gap Matter Off-Grid?
For most people, no — the 200W difference only shows up in a specific situation. Both stations recharge fine from a mid-size panel setup on an average day, and neither one leaves you waiting around longer than expected for typical camping or backup use.
Where the gap matters is when you're trying to fully refill a 1,024Wh battery in a single afternoon, using a compatible large solar array and strong sun. If that array can actually deliver more than 800W, the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2's 1,000W input ceiling provides more solar charging headroom. The N1000 tops out at 800W, while with smaller panel setups the practical difference between the two can largely disappear. The real question isn't which solar input rating is bigger — it's whether an off-grid weekend actually needs a full recharge in one sitting, or whether a partial top-off between uses is enough.
Connectivity: 11 vs 13 Output Ports — How Much Does It Matter?
It matters most once more than two or three devices need power at the same time. The N1000 provides 13 output connections; the Elite 100 V2 offers 11.
A single laptop and a phone don't stress either station's port count. The difference shows up once a household is running a router, charging two phones, keeping a laptop topped off, and powering a light, all from the same unit during a multi-day outage. The N1000's extra outputs mean less swapping cables in and out, and one of those 13 outputs is a 25W wireless charging pad that lets a compatible phone charge without a cable. For a single device or two, port count on either station is more than enough. For a small household juggling several devices at once, the wider spread starts to matter.
Power Spikes During an Outage: Who Has More Headroom?
For everyday loads — lights, a fridge cycling on and off, a laptop, a router — both stations handle it without strain, and this question barely comes up. The gap opens with anything that draws a hard, momentary spike: a table saw starting up, a large air compressor, an appliance with a heavy startup surge.
In that narrower situation, the Elite 100 V2 has more published surge headroom. Its 3,600W surge rating tops the N1000's 3,000W peak. BLUETTI also includes a separate 2,700W Power Lifting mode, but that mode is intended for compatible pure resistive loads such as kettles, electric blankets, and hair dryers rather than motor-driven tools or appliances. For equipment with a short startup surge, the Elite 100 V2's higher surge rating is the more relevant comparison. For a household focused on keeping the essentials running rather than powering a workshop, neither station's headroom becomes a limiting factor.
The One Spec Where These Two Match
Backup switchover speed is a genuine tie. The N1000 is rated under 10 milliseconds, and the Elite 100 V2 lands at roughly the same mark. Neither one gives up meaningful ground here.
That switchover speed matters because it determines whether a connected device notices the power blink at all — a router staying online, a desktop not restarting mid-task. With both stations landing in the same range, this isn't a factor that should tip a buying decision either way. It's one of the few specs on this list where "same capacity" really does mean "same performance."
Portability: Which One's Easier to Live With Day to Day?
Barely anything separates them. The N1000 weighs 25.57 lbs; the Elite 100 V2 comes in around 25.3 lbs, a gap of a few ounces that won't register when you're the one carrying it.
Both fall into the same general size and weight class for 1,024Wh stations, which makes sense — they're built around similar battery chemistry and similar output targets. Neither one has a real edge for carrying it up stairs, loading it into a trunk, or storing it in a closet between uses. Honestly, most people comparing these two won't notice a difference here at all.
Emergency Features: What Sets These Two Apart?
The N1000 has two things here that the Elite 100 V2 doesn't. It has a 25W Qi2.2 wireless charging pad built into the case, letting a phone charge just by sitting on top instead of needing a cable. The Elite 100 V2 doesn't include wireless charging in any configuration.
The bigger gap is the N1000's dedicated jump-start port, rated at 378W (12.6V/30A) and designed to support emergency jump-starting for compatible 12V lead-acid vehicle batteries. The Elite 100 V2 relies on a standard 12V car outlet for small accessories, and its car charging cable isn't even included in the box — it's sold separately. Picture a cold morning where the car won't start and the power's out at home at the same time. The N1000 is set up to help with both. The Elite 100 V2 covers the outage half and leaves the vehicle-starting problem to a separate fix. GEYOTO notes that a compatible jump-start cable is required and is not included with the N1000.
N1000 or Elite 100 V2: Which One Fits Your Setup?
Match the station to the load you'll actually throw at it, not to whichever number looks bigger on a spec sheet.
- Running power tools or shop equipment with a hard startup surge — the Elite 100 V2's higher 3,600W surge rating gives more published headroom for short startup spikes.
- Refilling the battery fast from a large solar array — the Elite 100 V2's 1,000W solar ceiling provides more charging headroom when a compatible array can actually deliver more than 800W.
- Keeping several household devices running at once during an outage — the N1000's 13 output connections, including its wireless charging pad, provide more connection options than the Elite 100 V2's 11 ports.
- Needing backup for both a power outage and a low 12V vehicle battery — the N1000 adds a dedicated jump-start output for compatible 12V lead-acid batteries.
A small household running a router, a couple of phones, and a laptop through a multi-day outage gets more practical use from the N1000's port count and emergency features. A garage or job site running occasional power tools leans toward the Elite 100 V2's higher surge capacity instead.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 have wireless charging?
No, it doesn't include wireless charging in any configuration, so every device needs a cable. The N1000 has a 25W Qi2.2 pad built into the case instead, so a phone charges just by resting on top of it. That's one less cable to pack or hunt for during a camping trip or an overnight outage.
Can either station jump-start a car?
The N1000 includes a dedicated 378W output (12.6V/30A) designed to support emergency jump-starting for compatible 12V lead-acid vehicle batteries, separate from its regular car outlet. A compatible jump-start cable is required and is not included. The Elite 100 V2 offers a standard 12V car outlet for accessories rather than a dedicated jump-start output.
Which one charges faster from solar panels?
The Elite 100 V2 has the higher maximum solar input at 1,000W versus the N1000's 800W. That advantage matters when a compatible solar array can actually deliver more than 800W in strong sun. For smaller panel setups, partial top-offs, or cloudier conditions, the practical difference between the two shrinks considerably.
How many devices can the N1000 power at once?
The N1000 provides 13 output connections in total, including its 25W wireless charging pad. That's two more output connections than the Elite 100 V2's 11 ports, which can matter once a router, a couple of phones, a laptop, and other devices all need power from the same station at the same time.
So, Which One Should You Buy?
Same capacity, same rated output, similar switchover speed — the decision here isn't about raw specs, it's about which two or three differences actually apply to how you'll use the station. The Elite 100 V2 pulls ahead on solar input and surge headroom, useful when you have a high-output solar array or loads with short startup surges. The N1000 answers with more output connections, wireless charging, and a dedicated jump-start output the Elite 100 V2 doesn't have. For a household backup setup running multiple devices, the N1000's connectivity and emergency features can carry more weight than extra surge headroom that may only matter for certain loads.
